CALL NOW! 210-308-6448
[…] CALL NOW! 210-308-6448

Is Texas a “Community Property” state?

Dan Aranda

Is Texas a “Community Property” state?
Yes, Texas is considered a community property state. Texas Family code section 7.001 states the specifics of property division during a divorce as “In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”

In other words, in event of a divorce, community property is typically divided in a manner that is deemed “just and right” by the court, which doesn’t always mean a 50/50 split.